> FIBER OPTICS > Media Converters

Media Converters

PCT's pluggable 10 Gigabit fiber to fiber media converter for a number of dissimilar 10 Gigabit fiber devices. The CVT-5002SFP+ series media converter supports media conversion at 10 Gigabit over link distances of up to 300 meters with 10GBase-SR multi-mode fiber links or up to 80 kilometers with 10GBase-LR single-mode fiber links. To activate the links, the CVT-5002SFP+ media converters are populated with single-mode and / or multi-mode SFP+ media converter modules, which are deployed at each end of the fiber link.

The data transfer is protocol transparent and done by 3R regeneration (Re-amplifying, Re-shaping, Re-timing) between the different fiber optic devices. With the forwarding capacity at the full wire speed, the CVT-5002SFP+ series media converter is the most optimized and simplest solution for connecting either multi-mode or single-mode fiber segments separated due to geographical limits.

The media converters are SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers that comply with IEEE-802.3ae 10Gbps BASE-SR/LR/BX standards and provide DMI (Diagnostic Monitor Interface) functions, which allows real time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. SFP+ fiber transceivers can be mixed and matched on a given converter to maximize flexibility. However, the transceivers used on

Sort By:
Page of 1
switch mode power supply, SMPS512UTP Switch Mode Power Supply
Integrated Power Inserter
SMPS512UTP

• Compatible with all PCT Drop Amplifiers and Fiber Optic Mini Nodes
• Wide range input: 100 to 240 VAC
• Level VI efficiency rating
• Low power dissipation and low heating
• Integrated power inserter
• UL listed

Our Price: $21.99